CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85990

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Methoxy-4-methylbenzene (CAS # 104-93-8) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Methoxy-4-methylbenzene, also known as 4-Methylanisole, is an aromatic ether used as a perfume, flavoring compound.

The applicable subheading for 1-Methoxy-4-methylbenzene will be 2909.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division